Award Winners

100 Club of Anne Arundel County

Award Winners

2017

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
OFC Kempton Urban
Annapolis Police Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Officer James Robinson
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Deputy Sheriff Warren Porter
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Office

Lt. Stanley Newquist III
Annapolis Fire Department

Cpl Chad McFarlane/Cpl Steven Almendarez
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Officer Virginia Downie
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Officer Gregory Walczak
Anne Arundel County Detention Center

OFC Kempton Urban
Annapolis Police Department

Trooper Grzegorz Lapinski
Maryland State Police

Ms Melinda Ramsey
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Firefighter Craig Harman
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award

Vol Firefighter Anthony Simonetta
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Firefighter/Paramedic Christopher Dew
Annapolis City Fire Department

2016

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
Corporal James Shiloh
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Sergeant Donald Mackall
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Sergeant Richard (Rich) Speake
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Office

Battalion Chief R. Nathan Powell, IV
Annapolis Fire Department

Corporal James Shiloh
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Corporal Richard Lechner
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Corporal Patricia Dixon
Anne Arundel County Detention Center

Corporal Amy Miguez
Annapolis Police Department

Trooper Zakery Null
Maryland State Police

Dr. Roy Myers
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Mr. Thomas Nevin, Jr
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Lieutenant Jeffery Douglas Rathell
Annapolis Fire Department

2015

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
Lieutenant Caroll Spriggs II
Annapolis Fire Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Ms. Yulonda Johnson
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Deputy Della DeWalt
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Office

Lieutenant Caroll Spriggs II
Annapolis Fire Department

Officer Ronald McAdoo
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Officer Michael Galliher Jr.
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Corporal Victoria Snyder
Anne Arundel County Detention Center

Officer 1st Class Clement Adegbehingbe
Annapolis Police Department

Trooper Brandon Frazee
Maryland State Police

Ms. Cathy Richards
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Mr. Robert “Bob” Rose
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Lieutenant T. J. Smith
Anne Arundel County Police Department

2014

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
Firefighter III Jeffrey L. Orye
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Superintendent’s Exec, Officer Timothy Bowman
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Firefighter Russel Colt Carter
Annapolis Fire Department

Lt. Jennifer Gilbert-Duran
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Office

Lieutenant Joseph Crane
Annapolis Fire Department

Corporal John Hall
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Officer William Holtz Jr.
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Corporal Matthew Howard
Anne Arundel County Detention Center

Officer Shomar Johnson
Annapolis Police Department

Trooper Jacqueline Kline
Maryland State Police

Firefighter III Jeffery L. Orye
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Fredrick Robert “Bob” Seibel III
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Captain Robert Howarth
Anne Arundel County Firefighters Assoc.

2013

 Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
Captain Greg Moore
Annapolis City Fire Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Ms. Kathy Lantz, Management Services
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Deputy Charles Knight
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Office

Sergeant Ryan Frashure
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Officer II Gregory Sampson
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Corporal John Walsh
Anne Arundel County Detention Center

Detective Richard Truitt
Annapolis City Police Department

Trooper 1st Class Chad Anderson
Maryland State Police

Battalion Chief Matthew Tobia
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Firefighter Michael Strickland
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

 Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Volunteer Firefighter/EMTB Ryan Linder
Anne Arundel County Vol. Firefighters Association

 

2012

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Winner
Officer Jamal Davis
Annapolis Police Department

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Nominees

Trooper First Class Dean Bartch
Maryland State Police

Mrs. Gayle Bender
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Corporal Daniel Bennett
Anne Arundel County Detention Centers

Lieutenant Joseph Crane
Annapolis Fire Department

Officer Brendon Foard
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Corporal David Leithren
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Lieutenant Claude McCreary
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Office

Battalion Chief David Povlitz
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Sergeant Brad Rattell
Anne Arundel County Police Department

John F. Long Jr., Chaplin
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Volunteer Firefighter Max McDonnell
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

2011

Al Brandt Unsung Hero
Mr. Howard Chatterton
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Detective William Berry
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Admin. Assoc. Ms. Jeanne Coughlin
Annapolis Fire Department

Corporal William Davis
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Ms. Kathy Gies
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Assoc.

Officer First Class David Leithren
Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police

Sergeant Christopher Rhodes
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Office

Auxiliary Police Officer Ronald Shriner
Annapolis Police Department

Trooper First Class Timothy Swigert
Maryland State Police

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship
Firefighter/Paramedic Ian Bussey
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Sergeant Timothy J. Davis
Anne Arundel County Police Department

2010

Unsung Hero
David Bahr, Officer II
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

John F. Long Jr., Chaplin
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Josef C. Love
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

Tonia Miller, Officer
Annapolis Police Department

Andrew Natele, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police Glen Burnie

John D. Muhitch, Firefighter 1st Class
Annapolis Fire Department

Daniel Rodriguez, Sergeant
Anne Arundel County Police Department

James Rostek, Captain
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Melissa Scarborough, Corporal
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Award
John F. Long Jr., Chaplin
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Kevin Ayd, Corporal
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

2009

Unsung Hero
Jason Bigham, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police Glen Burnie

Jason P. Jett, Lance Corpora
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

David Leithren, Officer 1st Class
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Wayne Leroux, Battalion Chief
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Allen Marcus, Officer
Anne Arundel County Police Department

John D. Muhitch, Firefighter 1st Class
Annapolis Fire Department

Thomas Rice, Officer
Annapolis Police Department

Brendon Shaffer, Detective
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Mark Telfer, Captain
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Al Brandt Unsung Hero Award
Allen Marcus, Officer
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Shannon Wawrzeniak, Firefighter/Paramedic
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

2008

Unsung Hero
John Bedell, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police Annapolis Barrack

Dennis Czorapinski, Lieutenant
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

Irene Guerin, Tele-Communication Operator
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Jack Hulet, Volunteer Firefighter/EMT
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Jennifer Long, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Celeste Medley, Communications Operator
Annapolis Police Department

John Muhitch, Firefighter
Annapolis Fire Department

James Wilcox, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police Glen Burnie

Douglas Wilson, Firefighter III
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

 Al Brandt Unsung Hero Award
John Bedell, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police Annapolis Barrack

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Daniel J. Phillips, Firefighter/EMT
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

2007

Unsung Hero
Wylie L. Donaldson Jr, Chief/President
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Darrell Ford, Corpora
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Paula Holby, Police Communications Operator
Annapolis Police Department

Allen Marcus, Officer
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Timothy L. Mikules, Division Chief
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

John D. Muhitch, Firefighter
Annapolis Fire Department

Dawn Stower, Admin
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Thomas Thelen, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police

Ted Vanorsdale, Deputy
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

100 Club Unsung Hero Award
Darrell Ford, Corporal
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Jeff C. Kelly, Firefighter/EMT
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

 2006

Unsung Hero
Jefffery Hahn, Firefighter
U.S. Naval Academy Fire Department

David Lewis, Firefighter/EMT
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Catherine Nadwodny, Admin
Maryland State Police

Harry Neisser, Deputy
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

Deborah O’Dea, Admin
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Martin Pardoe, Battalion Chief
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

Charles Jay Schline, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Donna Streckfus, Admin
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Michael Sophocles, Officer 1st Class
Annapolis Police Department

Bud Zapata, Firefighter
Annapolis Fire Department

100 Club Unsung Hero Award
Bud Zapata, Firefighter
Annapolis Fire Department

Duke G. Aaron Scholarship Award
Bryant Oden, Corporal
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

2005

Unsung Hero
Raymond C. Aaron, Firefighter
Annapolis Fire Department

Emmett M. Adams, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police

David Altvater, President Alarmers Assoc.
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Gary Betzing, Captain
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

Duance Daniels, Officer 1st Class
Annapolis Police Department

Richard Kaufman, Corporal
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Craig Larkin, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

James Walker, Deputy 1st Class
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

100 Club Unsung Hero Award
Craig Larkin, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

2004

Unsung Hero
Martha Benes, Officer
Maryland Transportation Authority Police

William “Bert” Bertwell, Deputy
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

Richard D. Butler, Captain
Annapolis Fire Department

Joseph Hatcher, Corporal
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Christopher M. Hite, Trooper 1st Class
Maryland State Police

Kenneth Brian Hyde Sr., Chief
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

Alethia “Renee” Johnson, Admin
Annapolis Police Department

Beth McVeigh, Corporal
Maryland Dept. of Natural Resources Police

Michael F. X. O’Connell, Division Chief
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

100 Club Unsung Hero Award
Joseph Hatcher, Corporal
Anne Arundel County Police Department

2003

Unsung Hero
Debra Arduini, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

Frederick G. Hyde, President
Anne Arundel County Volunteers Firefighters

John M. Scholz, Division Chief
Anne Arundel County Fire Department

William A. Tankersley, Sr., Deputy
Anne Arundel County Sheriff’s Department

100 Club Unsung Hero Award
Debra Arduini, Detective
Anne Arundel County Police Department

 

Comments are closed.